07/03/2024
[…] It also suggests that some other persons – probably White House staff, many of whom are not even officers of the United States under current law – have been secretly exercising presidential power.  And knowing about such secret exercises without disclosing it is obviously problematic. 

Such silence or secret exercises may not be crimes or even civil violations but it is generally thought that high crimes and misdemeanors do not require civil or criminal violations.  The silence and secret exercises are clearly wrongful behavior.

It is true that section 4 of the 25th Amendment does not explicitly impose any obligation to disclose this information.  It provides:

Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.

This text does not explicitly obligate cabinet officials to inform the public about the matter or even to initiate actions if they believe the President is infirm.  Still, one might argue that the text assumes that the cabinet officials would (or possibly should) initiate such actions.